Cohn Financial Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1987

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 15

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Cohn Financial Group General Information

Description

Provider of insurance services for net worth families, individuals, registered investment advisor and family offices throughout the United States.. The company's services include customized life insurance, estate planning, private placement, multi-generational wealth transfer, variable universal life insurance and private placement variable annuities.

Contact Information

Website
www.cfgllc.com
Formerly Known As
CFG Business Solutions
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Life and Health Insurance
Other Industries
Other Insurance
Multi-line Insurance
Corporate Office
  • 5080 North 40th Street
  • Suite 180
  • Phoenix, AZ 85018
  • United States
+1 (602) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cohn Financial Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cohn Financial Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cohn Financial Group Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Cohn Co-Founder & Area President
Pam Hauk Chief Operating Officer
Janice Sickels Controller
Lee Cohn Manager
You’re viewing 4 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Cohn Financial Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Cohn Financial Group FAQs

  • When was Cohn Financial Group founded?

    Cohn Financial Group was founded in 1987.

  • Who is the founder of Cohn Financial Group?

    Michael Cohn is the founder of Cohn Financial Group.

  • Where is Cohn Financial Group headquartered?

    Cohn Financial Group is headquartered in Phoenix, AZ.

  • What is the size of Cohn Financial Group?

    Cohn Financial Group has 15 total employees.

  • What industry is Cohn Financial Group in?

    Cohn Financial Group’s primary industry is Life and Health Insurance.

  • Is Cohn Financial Group a private or public company?

    Cohn Financial Group is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Cohn Financial Group?

    The current valuation of Cohn Financial Group is 000.00.

  • What is Cohn Financial Group’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Cohn Financial Group is 000000.

  • When was Cohn Financial Group acquired?

    Cohn Financial Group was acquired on 17-Feb-2015.

  • Who acquired Cohn Financial Group?

    Cohn Financial Group was acquired by Arthur J. Gallagher & Company.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »