Pixray Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2009

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 15

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

Pixray General Information

Description

Developer of an image tracking software designed to scan the pictures used on the web pages and track copyright infringement. The company's software tools assist copyright rights holders in tracking their images and protects their image rights, enabling users to keep their images safe from copyright infringement.

Contact Information

Website
www.pixray.com
Formerly Known As
HIT Labs
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Corporate Office
  • Eisenhartstraße 4
  • 14469 Potsdam
  • Germany
+49 0331 00000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Pixray Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Secondary Transaction - Private 01-May-2021 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 21-Jan-2013 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Pixray’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Pixray Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Maik Piel Chief Technology Officer
Dennis Wetzig Co-Founder & Managing Director
Benjamin Jankovic Co-Founder & Head of Research
You’re viewing 3 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Pixray Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Pixray FAQs

  • When was Pixray founded?

    Pixray was founded in 2009.

  • Who is the founder of Pixray?

    Stefan Bär, Dennis Wetzig, Benjamin Jankovic, and Philipp Bouteiller Ph.D are the founders of Pixray.

  • Where is Pixray headquartered?

    Pixray is headquartered in Potsdam, Germany.

  • What is the size of Pixray?

    Pixray has 15 total employees.

  • What industry is Pixray in?

    Pixray’s primary industry is Business/Productivity Software.

  • Is Pixray a private or public company?

    Pixray is a Private company.

  • What is Pixray’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Pixray is 00000.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »