Nexus Marine Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2006

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Nexus Marine General Information

Description

Manufacturer of navigation instruments. The company specializes in designing, manufacturing and distribution of navigation instruments for racing and cruising yachts.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Silva Marine
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Marine
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Box 20052
  • 161 02 Stockholm
  • Sweden

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Nexus Marine Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Nexus Marine‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Nexus Marine Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Nexus Marine‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Nexus Marine FAQs

  • When was Nexus Marine founded?

    Nexus Marine was founded in 2006.

  • Where is Nexus Marine headquartered?

    Nexus Marine is headquartered in Stockholm, Sweden.

  • What industry is Nexus Marine in?

    Nexus Marine’s primary industry is Marine.

  • Is Nexus Marine a private or public company?

    Nexus Marine is a Private company.

  • What is Nexus Marine’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Nexus Marine is 000000.

  • Who are Nexus Marine’s investors?

    Kiwi Yachting Consultants has invested in Nexus Marine.

  • When was Nexus Marine acquired?

    Nexus Marine was acquired on 13-Sep-2012.

  • Who acquired Nexus Marine?

    Nexus Marine was acquired by Garmin.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »