Hafslund Overview

  • Founded
  • 1892

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 450

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 19

Hafslund General Information

Description

Producer and distributor of renewable energy intended to offer power sales networking. The company's renewable energy is produced from hydro-power plants that produce electricity for maintaining distribution networks and district heating enabling consumers avail utility power resources for both commercial and domestic use.

Contact Information

Website
www.hafslund.no
Formerly Known As
Hafslund E-CO
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Energy Production
Other Industries
Electric Utilities
Energy Traders and Brokers
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Post Office Box 990
  • Skoyen
  • 0247 Oslo
  • Norway
+47 24 00 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Hafslund Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hafslund‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hafslund Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Producer and distributor of renewable energy intended to offer power sales networking. The company's renewable energy is
Energy Production
Oslo, Norway
450 As of 2022
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000000

000000

iam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo con
00000 000000 0000000
Forde, Norway
000 As of 0000
00000
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Hafslund Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Forde, Norway 000 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Hafslund Patents

Hafslund Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
AU-2809795-A Apparatus for monitoring overhead electric lines Active 20-Jun-1994 000000000
AU-696185-B2 Apparatus for monitoring overhead electric lines Inactive 20-Jun-1994 000000000 0
CA-2191889-A1 Apparatus for monitoring overhead electric lines Inactive 20-Jun-1994 000000000
DE-69511697-T2 Device for monitoring electrical overhead lines Inactive 20-Jun-1994 000000000
DE-69511697-D1 Device for monitoring electrical overhead lines Inactive 20-Jun-1994 G01B21/32
To view Hafslund’s complete patent history, request access »

Hafslund Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Finn Ruyter Chief Executive Officer
Martin Lundby Deputy Chief Executive Officer & Executive Vice President Growth and Investments
Berit Sande Chief Financial Officer
Kaia Furnes Head, Business Development
Anders Gulbrandsen Head of Mergers & Acquisitions
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Hafslund Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
000000000 00ø00 Hafslund Chairwoman of the Board 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Hafslund Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Hafslund Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hafslund‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hafslund Investments & Acquisitions (19)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 18-Dec-2022 00000 0000 00.000 Other Commercial Services
00000000 0000 20-May-2022 0000000000 Other Utilities 000000 00
00000 12-May-2022 00000 0000 00.000 Business/Productivity Software
000000000 (00 16-Dec-2021 0000 00000 00000 Other Energy Services
Heimdall Power 03-Nov-2021 Later Stage VC 000.00 Other Equipment
You’re viewing 5 of 19 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Hafslund Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Hafslund Oslo Celsio Other Utilities Oslo, Norway 2017
0ö00 000000 Other Energy Services Kungalv, Sweden 0000
0000000 000000 Electric Utilities Hamar, Norway 0000
To view Hafslund’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Hafslund Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00 000000000000000 01-Jan-2003 000000000 00000000 Completed
  • 00000000
Fesil Merger/Acquisition Completed
  • 3 buyers
To view Hafslund’s complete exits history, request access »