SF Studios Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1919

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 193

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 1

SF Studios General Information

Description

Provider of film production services intended to come up with films, TV series and distribution of content featuring creative talents. The company's services include international co-productions, theatrical and home entertainment distribution, international sales and digital online services, enabling upcoming directors to get after-direction services for their recent releases.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Svensk Filmindustri
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Corporate Office
  • Box 7200
  • 103 88 Stockholm
  • Sweden
+46 08-409 000 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SF Studios Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SF Studios‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SF Studios Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Iréne Lindblad Chief Executive Officer
Cecilia Bergendahl Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President, Finance
Jenny Stjernströmer Björk Chief Content Officer
Tim King Executive Vice President Production
Jan Bernhardsson Chairman
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

SF Studios Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
000 000000000000 SF Studios Chairman 000 0000
000000 0ö00000 Self Chairman 000 0000
000000 00000 Bonnier Capital Board Member 000 0000
To view SF Studios’s complete board members history, request access »

SF Studios Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SF Studios Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
FLX 02-May-2019 0000000000 Movies, Music and Entertainment 0000000 0
To view SF Studios’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

SF Studios Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
FLX Movies, Music and Entertainment Stockholm, Sweden 2007
SF Anytime Movies, Music and Entertainment Stockholm, Sweden 0000
Sf Film Movies, Music and Entertainment Koebenhavn K, Denmark 0000
To view SF Studios’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

SF Studios FAQs

  • When was SF Studios founded?

    SF Studios was founded in 1919.

  • Who is the CEO of SF Studios?

    Iréne Lindblad is the CEO of SF Studios.

  • Where is SF Studios headquartered?

    SF Studios is headquartered in Stockholm, Sweden.

  • What is the size of SF Studios?

    SF Studios has 193 total employees.

  • What industry is SF Studios in?

    SF Studios’s primary industry is Movies, Music and Entertainment.

  • Is SF Studios a private or public company?

    SF Studios is a Private company.

  • What is SF Studios’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for SF Studios is 000000.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »