Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

BlueBay Asset Management

BlueBay Asset Management
2001 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
2 FINANCING ROUNDS
15 INVESTMENTS
Description

Provider of asset management services. The company provides investment management, asset management, fixed income that covers investment grade, high yield/distressed, convertibles and emerging markets to institutions and high net worth individuals. It offers products with a variety of risk/return profiles, from absolute return long/short funds to relative return long-only funds and segregated accounts.

Website
Formerly Known As
BlueBay Asset Management PLC
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Asset Management
Other Industries
Other Capital Markets/Institutions
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 77 Grosvenor Street
  • London W1K 3JR
  • England, United Kingdom

+44 020 0000 0000

BlueBay Asset Management Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore BlueBay Asset Management‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

BlueBay Asset Management Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
CapeView Capital Private Equity-Backed London, United Kingdom 00 00000000000
00000 00000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Newtown, PA 00 00.00 00000000000 00.00
00000000 000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired New York, NY 0000 00000 000000&0 00000
000000 0000000000 Private Equity-Backed London, United Kingdom 00 00000000000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

BlueBay Asset Management Investments (15)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 21-Jun-2018 0000000000 000.00 Electronics (B2C)
00000000 00000000 01-Sep-2017 0000000000 Communication Software
000000000 00000000 31-Oct-2016 0000 0000000000 00000 Multi-line Chemicals
000 00000 11-Jan-2016 00 000000000000000 00000 Automation/Workflow Software 00000000 0000000
Excelsys Technologies 02-Oct-2015 Buyout/LBO 000.00 Electrical Equipment
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

BlueBay Asset Management Exits (10)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 000000000 02-Oct-2015 0000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 0000000 00000 0000
00000 0000000 30-May-2014 0000000000 00000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
000000000 11-Sep-2013 00000000 000000000 00000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
00000000 11-Mar-2010 0000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 2 buyers
RUWEL International 14-Sep-2009 Buyout/LBO Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

BlueBay Asset Management Executive Team (89)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Erich Gerth Chief Executive Officer
Craig Tennier Chief Financial Officer
Luc Leclercq Chief Operating Officer
Andrew Archer Partner & Chief Technology Officer
Mark Dowding Partner & Co-Head of Developed Markets

27 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 89 executives. Get the full list »