Boomboxfm Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2014

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Out of Business

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

Boomboxfm General Information

Description

Provider of an online music discovery and streaming platform intended to support Indie artists. The company's platform offers a web-based music discovery and streaming service, enabling users to discover unheard songs from artists and singers.

Contact Information

Website
www.boombox.fm
Formerly Known As
Music Box
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly Accelerator/Incubator backed
Primary Industry
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Corporate Office
  • 334 Blackwell Street
  • Suite B-005
  • Durham, NC 27713
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Boomboxfm Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Out of Business 01-Jan-2019 0000 Completed Out of Business
2. Accelerator/Incubator 06-Mar-2015 0000 0000 Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 14-Nov-2014 Completed Startup
To view Boomboxfm’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Boomboxfm Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of an online music discovery and streaming platform intended to support Indie artists. The company's platform o
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Durham, NC
0000
00000000 00 0000

00000

i ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in
0000000000000 000000
New York, NY
0000 As of 0000
00000
00000 0000-00-00
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Boomboxfm Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Vimeo Formerly VC-backed New York, NY 0000 00000 000000000000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Boomboxfm FAQs

  • When was Boomboxfm founded?

    Boomboxfm was founded in 2014.

  • Who is the founder of Boomboxfm?

    Michael Hoy and Dave Marcello are the founders of Boomboxfm.

  • Where is Boomboxfm headquartered?

    Boomboxfm is headquartered in Durham, NC.

  • What industry is Boomboxfm in?

    Boomboxfm’s primary industry is Movies, Music and Entertainment.

  • Is Boomboxfm a private or public company?

    Boomboxfm is a Private company.

  • What is Boomboxfm’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Boomboxfm is 00000.

  • How much funding has Boomboxfm raised over time?

    Boomboxfm has raised $50K.

  • Who are Boomboxfm’s competitors?

    Vimeo is a competitor of Boomboxfm.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »