Anvita Health Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2000

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 3

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Anvita Health General Information

Description

Provider of health care analytics based in San Diego, California. The company provides medical management, analysis, reporting and risk adjustment analysis provides a foundation for better informed clinical decisions, transforming the practice of medicine and the economics of healthcare.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
SafeMed
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Outcome Management (Healthcare)
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Decision/Risk Analysis
Acquirer
Transcend Insights
Corporate Office
  • 9605 Scranton Road San Diego Tech Center
  • Suite 460
  • San Diego, CA 92121
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Anvita Health Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Anvita Health‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Anvita Health Patents

Anvita Health Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20050021519-A1 System and method for creating and maintaining an internet-based, universally accessible and anonymous patient medical home page Inactive 12-Jun-2002 000000000 00

Anvita Health Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Anvita Health Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Anvita Health‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Anvita Health FAQs

  • When was Anvita Health founded?

    Anvita Health was founded in 2000.

  • Who is the founder of Anvita Health?

    Ahmed Ghouri MD is the founder of Anvita Health.

  • Where is Anvita Health headquartered?

    Anvita Health is headquartered in San Diego, CA.

  • What is the size of Anvita Health?

    Anvita Health has 3 total employees.

  • What industry is Anvita Health in?

    Anvita Health’s primary industry is Outcome Management (Healthcare).

  • Is Anvita Health a private or public company?

    Anvita Health is a Private company.

  • What is Anvita Health’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Anvita Health is 000000.

  • How much funding has Anvita Health raised over time?

    Anvita Health has raised $12M.

  • Who are Anvita Health’s investors?

    Hicks Equity Partners and Humana have invested in Anvita Health.

  • When was Anvita Health acquired?

    Anvita Health was acquired on 01-Apr-2015.

  • Who acquired Anvita Health?

    Anvita Health was acquired by Transcend Insights.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »