Hirepool Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1955

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 265

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 8

  • Investments
  • 10

Hirepool General Information

Description

Provider of specialist equipment and vehicle rental services catering to individual and commercial customers. The company operates multiple branches from which it leases out tools and heavy equipment, including bobcats, compactors, compressors, metalworking equipment as well as excavators, tractors, ladders, planks, trestles, and trenchers, enabling clients to meet their equipment and vehicle rental needs.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Modern Industrial Methods
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Automotive
Corporate Office
  • 820 Great South Road
  • PO Box 12048, Penrose 1642
  • Auckland, 1061
  • New Zealand
+64 0800 000 000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Hirepool Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hirepool‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hirepool Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Brian Stephen Chief Executive Officer
Simon Bosley Chief Financial Officer
Antony Smit Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Hirepool Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 00000 Roc Partners Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Hirepool Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Hirepool Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hirepool‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hirepool Investments (10)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Kapiti Hire 01-Nov-2022 0000000000 Other Commercial Services
Hirepool Shoring 01-Jul-2020 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 00000 000
Kumeu Hire 31-Aug-2016 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 00000 000
HireQuip 06-May-2013 0000000000 Other Commercial Services
New Zealand Access Hire 20-Feb-2012 Buyout/LBO Distributors/Wholesale 0000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investments. Get the full list »

Hirepool Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Hirepool Shoring Other Commercial Services Auckland, New Zealand 0000
To view Hirepool’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Hirepool FAQs

  • When was Hirepool founded?

    Hirepool was founded in 1955.

  • Who is the CEO of Hirepool?

    Brian Stephen is the CEO of Hirepool.

  • Where is Hirepool headquartered?

    Hirepool is headquartered in Auckland, New Zealand.

  • What is the size of Hirepool?

    Hirepool has 265 total employees.

  • What industry is Hirepool in?

    Hirepool’s primary industry is Other Commercial Services.

  • Is Hirepool a private or public company?

    Hirepool is a Private company.

  • What is Hirepool’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Hirepool is 00000.

  • How much funding has Hirepool raised over time?

    Hirepool has raised $7M.

  • Who are Hirepool’s investors?

    Roc Partners has invested in Hirepool.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »