Opun Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2013

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 50

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Investors
  • 1

Opun General Information

Description

Operator of a home improvement and home remodeling platform intended to simplify the home improvement process. The company's platform includes expert designers, an in-house building team and vetted trade partners thereby, enabling clients to manage professional in-home services and deliver hundreds of successful home improvements easily.

Contact Information

Website
www.opun.co.uk
Formerly Known As
MCADO Systems
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Other Software
Other Commercial Services
Acquirer
John Lewis Partnership
Corporate Office
  • 12.G.2, The Leather Market
  • Weston Street
  • London SE1 3ER
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Opun Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 04-Jun-2018 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 19-Feb-2016 00.000 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 25-Feb-2015 $1.22M $1.22M 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Opun’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Opun Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Preferred Shares 00,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
Preferred Shares 000,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.000
Ordinary Shares 000,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.000
Ordinary Shares 110,460 $0.014386 $14.89 $14.89 1x $14.89 8.76%
Ordinary Shares 140,453 $0.014386 $4.96 $4.96 1x $4.96 11.14%
To view Opun’s complete cap table history, request access »

Opun Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Opun Former Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds
Aviva Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Pario Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Opun’s complete investors history, request access »

Opun FAQs

  • When was Opun founded?

    Opun was founded in 2013.

  • Who is the founder of Opun?

    Roderick Brown is the founder of Opun.

  • Where is Opun headquartered?

    Opun is headquartered in London, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Opun?

    Opun has 50 total employees.

  • What industry is Opun in?

    Opun’s primary industry is Business/Productivity Software.

  • Is Opun a private or public company?

    Opun is a Private company.

  • What is Opun’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Opun is 00000.

  • How much funding has Opun raised over time?

    Opun has raised $10M.

  • Who are Opun’s investors?

    Aviva Ventures and Pario Ventures have invested in Opun.

  • When was Opun acquired?

    Opun was acquired on 04-Jun-2018.

  • Who acquired Opun?

    Opun was acquired by John Lewis Partnership.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »