Airwave Solutions Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2000

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 600

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 2

Airwave Solutions General Information

Description

Provider of wireless communication services catering to the region of Great Britain. The company offers emergency services and public safety and also provides communications when normal lines of communication such as GSM, GPRS, 3G, 4G, or fixed lines are not available or fail.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Airwave Safety Communications
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Telecommunications Service Providers
Other Industries
Other Communications and Networking
Wireless Service Providers
Other Commercial Services
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Nova South 160 Victoria Street
  • London SW1E 5LB
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0800 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Airwave Solutions Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Airwave Solutions‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Airwave Solutions Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of wireless communication services catering to the region of Great Britain. The company offers emergency servic
Telecommunications Service Providers
London, United Kingdom
600 As of 2016
00000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00

at. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore
000000000000000000 0
Bristol, United Kingdom
00000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000 00

aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugia
000000000000000000 0
McLean, VA
0000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Airwave Solutions Competitors (10)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
EE Corporate Backed or Acquired Bristol, United Kingdom 00000 000000&0
GTT Communications Private Equity-Backed McLean, VA 0000 00.000 000000000
Kazakhtelecom Private Equity-Backed Astana, Kazakhstan 00000 000000&0
Truphone Formerly VC-backed London, United Kingdom 000 00000 000000&0 00000
Telefónica UK Corporate Backed or Acquired Berkshire, United Kingdom 0000 000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 competitors. Get the full list »

Airwave Solutions Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000000 Motorola Solutions Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Airwave Solutions Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Airwave Solutions Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Airwave Solutions‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Airwave Solutions Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Kelvin Connect 08-Apr-2011 0000000000 00000 Systems and Information Management
Kelvin Connect 03-Sep-2008 Corporate 00.000 Systems and Information Management
To view Airwave Solutions’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Airwave Solutions FAQs

  • When was Airwave Solutions founded?

    Airwave Solutions was founded in 2000.

  • Where is Airwave Solutions headquartered?

    Airwave Solutions is headquartered in London, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Airwave Solutions?

    Airwave Solutions has 600 total employees.

  • What industry is Airwave Solutions in?

    Airwave Solutions’s primary industry is Telecommunications Service Providers.

  • Is Airwave Solutions a private or public company?

    Airwave Solutions is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Airwave Solutions?

    The current valuation of Airwave Solutions is 00000.

  • What is Airwave Solutions’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Airwave Solutions is 000000.

  • Who are Airwave Solutions’s investors?

    Macquarie Communications Infrastructure Group has invested in Airwave Solutions.

  • Who are Airwave Solutions’s competitors?

    EE, GTT Communications, Kazakhtelecom, Truphone, and Telefónica UK are some of the 10 competitors of Airwave Solutions.

  • When was Airwave Solutions acquired?

    Airwave Solutions was acquired on 03-Dec-2015.

  • Who acquired Airwave Solutions?

    Airwave Solutions was acquired by Motorola Solutions.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »