Ascendia Overview

  • Founded
  • 2007

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 32

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • ASC

Stock Symbol
  • Share Price
  • $4.27

  • (As of Friday Closing)

Ascendia General Information

Description

Ascendia SA designs and develops educational applications. The company applications include eLearning courses, interactive applications, multiplayer game engines and synchronous or turn-based games, multimedia presentations, web applications, and portals. It operates in more than 8 countries.

Contact Information

Website
www.ascendia.ro
Formerly Known As
Ascendia Design
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Educational Software
Stock Exchange
BSE
Primary Office
  • 76-80 Buzesti Street, Premium Point Building
  • 4th floor, Sector 1
  • Bucharest, 030175
  • Romania

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ascendia Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$4.27 $4.21 $1.65 - $7.37 1.05K

Ascendia Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2015 FY 2015 31-Dec-2015 FY 2014 31-Dec-2014 FY 2013 31-Dec-2013
Revenue 1,130 1,130 407 364
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Ascendia Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ascendia‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ascendia Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Cosmin Malureanu Chief Executive Officer
Alex Malureanu Chief Marketing Officer & Co-Owner
To view Ascendia’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Ascendia Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial