Pomello Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2014

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 7

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Pomello General Information

Description

Provider of a culture analytics platform designed to maximize the potential of employees through culture by engaging them in the process of defining and crafting their culture over time. The company's CultureDNA platform is a cultural survey that quantifies predictive culture analytics, providing leadership teams with data and insights that drive higher performance and improve employee engagement.

Contact Information

Website
www.pomello.com
Formerly Known As
hireQ
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Human Capital Services
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 885 Woodside Road
  • Suite 204
  • Redwood City, CA 94061
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Pomello Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 28-Nov-2017 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 23-Apr-2015 00.00 00.000 000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 23-Mar-2015 $120K $120K 00.000 Completed Startup
1. Seed Round Completed Startup
To view Pomello’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Pomello Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of a culture analytics platform designed to maximize the potential of employees through culture by engaging the
Human Capital Services
Redwood City, CA
7 As of 2016
00.000
000000&0 00.000

000000

ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate vel
00000000000000000000
Menlo Park, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
00000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

000000

te velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cu
00000000000000000000
Exton, PA
000 As of 0000
0000
00000000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Pomello Competitors (48)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
BetterWorks Venture Capital-Backed Menlo Park, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
Energage Private Equity-Backed Exton, PA 000 0000 00000000000 0000
Peachy Mondays Corporation Edinburgh, United Kingdom 00
Leapsome Venture Capital-Backed Berlin, Germany 000 0000 00000000000 0000
Quantum Workplace Private Equity-Backed Omaha, NE 000 0000000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 48 competitors. Get the full list »

Pomello Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Pomello Former Investors (12)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Alchemist Accelerator Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bill Tobin Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
China Growth Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Haystack Management Company Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kalaari Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investors. Get the full list »

Pomello FAQs

  • When was Pomello founded?

    Pomello was founded in 2014.

  • Who is the founder of Pomello?

    Catherine Spence and Oliver Staehelin are the founders of Pomello.

  • Where is Pomello headquartered?

    Pomello is headquartered in Redwood City, CA.

  • What is the size of Pomello?

    Pomello has 7 total employees.

  • What industry is Pomello in?

    Pomello’s primary industry is Human Capital Services.

  • Is Pomello a private or public company?

    Pomello is a Private company.

  • What is Pomello’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Pomello is 00000.

  • How much funding has Pomello raised over time?

    Pomello has raised $1.62M.

  • Who are Pomello’s investors?

    Alchemist Accelerator, Bill Tobin, China Growth Capital, Haystack Management Company, and Kalaari Capital are 5 of 12 investors who have invested in Pomello.

  • Who are Pomello’s competitors?

    BetterWorks, Energage, Peachy Mondays, Leapsome, and Quantum Workplace are some of the 48 competitors of Pomello.

  • When was Pomello acquired?

    Pomello was acquired on 28-Nov-2017.

  • Who acquired Pomello?

    Pomello was acquired by Harver.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »