Primal Red Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2014

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Out of Business

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

Primal Red General Information

Description

Provider of a preventative healthcare platform. The company's software platform offers personalized daily assistance to patients seeking to reduce their risk of developing weight-related chronic conditions.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
ProjectVision
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly Accelerator/Incubator backed
Primary Industry
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Corporate Office
  • 2081 Center Street
  • Berkeley, CA 94704
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Primal Red Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Out of Business 01-Jul-2019 0000 Completed Out of Business
5. Equity Crowdfunding Cancelled Startup
4. Accelerator/Incubator 31-Mar-2016 0000 Completed Startup
3. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2016 0000 Completed Startup
2. Angel (individual) 01-Dec-2015 $85K $85K Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
To view Primal Red’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Primal Red Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Shingai Samudzi Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Primal Red FAQs

  • When was Primal Red founded?

    Primal Red was founded in 2014.

  • Who is the founder of Primal Red?

    Shingai Samudzi and Gaurav Garg are the founders of Primal Red.

  • Who is the CEO of Primal Red?

    Shingai Samudzi is the CEO of Primal Red.

  • Where is Primal Red headquartered?

    Primal Red is headquartered in Berkeley, CA.

  • What industry is Primal Red in?

    Primal Red’s primary industry is Other Healthcare Technology Systems.

  • Is Primal Red a private or public company?

    Primal Red is a Private company.

  • What is Primal Red’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Primal Red is 000000.

  • How much funding has Primal Red raised over time?

    Primal Red has raised $85K.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »