Smack (Social/Platform Software) Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2013

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 15

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Smack (Social/Platform Software) General Information

Description

Developer of an online application designed for people to stay connected over video chat. The company's application offers group video calling for self-moderated posting services for teens, organized by geography and based on common interests relevant to everyday high school student life, enabling users to communicate with friends and family in a fun, easy, and unique way.

Contact Information

Website
www.fam.live
Formerly Known As
SmackHigh
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Social/Platform Software
Other Industries
Social Content
Application Software
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 179 Lincoln Street
  • Suite 405
  • Boston, MA 02111
  • United States
+1 (781) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Smack (Social/Platform Software) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 01-May-2018 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 21-Dec-2016 00.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 04-Sep-2015 $120K $2.12M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 20-Aug-2015 $2M $2M Completed Generating Revenue
To view Smack (Social/Platform Software)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Smack (Social/Platform Software) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Smack (Social/Platform Software) Former Investors (24)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Bantam Group Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bessemer Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bobby Brannigan Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Boston Seed Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Boston Syndicates Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 24 investors. Get the full list »

Smack (Social/Platform Software) FAQs

  • When was Smack (Social/Platform Software) founded?

    Smack (Social/Platform Software) was founded in 2013.

  • Who is the founder of Smack (Social/Platform Software)?

    Kevin Flynn, Giuseppe Stuto, and Franco Iudiciani Jr. are the founders of Smack (Social/Platform Software).

  • Where is Smack (Social/Platform Software) headquartered?

    Smack (Social/Platform Software) is headquartered in Boston, MA.

  • What is the size of Smack (Social/Platform Software)?

    Smack (Social/Platform Software) has 15 total employees.

  • What industry is Smack (Social/Platform Software) in?

    Smack (Social/Platform Software)’s primary industry is Social/Platform Software.

  • Is Smack (Social/Platform Software) a private or public company?

    Smack (Social/Platform Software) is a Private company.

  • What is Smack (Social/Platform Software)’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Smack (Social/Platform Software) is 000000.

  • How much funding has Smack (Social/Platform Software) raised over time?

    Smack (Social/Platform Software) has raised $3.92M.

  • Who are Smack (Social/Platform Software)’s investors?

    Bantam Group, Bessemer Venture Partners, Bobby Brannigan, Boston Seed Capital, and Boston Syndicates are 5 of 24 investors who have invested in Smack (Social/Platform Software).

  • When was Smack (Social/Platform Software) acquired?

    Smack (Social/Platform Software) was acquired on 01-May-2018.

  • Who acquired Smack (Social/Platform Software)?

    Smack (Social/Platform Software) was acquired by DraftKings.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »