Bookbarn International Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2002

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 26

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Seed

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $135K

Bookbarn International Group General Information

Description

Provider of online and over-the-counter bookselling services intended to provide books through reuse and recycling, saving trees, and preventing a growing landfill burden. The company specializes in selling a range of antiquarian, rare, and collectible books both online and over the counter, enabling readers to add rare and antique books to their collections.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Bookbarn International, Clear Press, Roodmoodments
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Publishing
Other Industries
Internet Retail
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Corporate Office
  • Suite 4 Portfolio House 3 Prince's Street
  • Dorchester DT1 1TP
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01761 000000

Bookbarn International Group Timeline

2021202220232024
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bookbarn International Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Seed Round 01-Mar-2022 $135K 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Equity Crowdfunding 30-Dec-2020 00.00 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Angel (individual) 20-Jun-2018 00000 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Angel (individual) 01-Aug-2016 $39.5K $174K 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Equity Crowdfunding 27-Aug-2014 $134K $134K 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Bookbarn International Group’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Bookbarn International Group Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Ordinary 00,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Ordinary 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Ordinary 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Ordinary 140,218 $0.000001 $0.44 $0.44 1x $0.44 3.95%
Ordinary 87,063 $0.000001 $0.54 $0.54 1x $0.54 2.45%
To view Bookbarn International Group’s complete cap table history, request access »

Bookbarn International Group Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Matthew Dodson Co-Founder & Commercial Director
William Pryor Co-Founder & Chairman
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Bookbarn International Group Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Andrew Hasoon Self Board Member 000 0000
William Pryor Bookbarn International Group Co-Founder & Chairman 000 0000
To view Bookbarn International Group’s complete board members history, request access »

Bookbarn International Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Bookbarn International Group FAQs

  • When was Bookbarn International Group founded?

    Bookbarn International Group was founded in 2002.

  • Who is the founder of Bookbarn International Group?

    Matthew Dodson and William Pryor are the founders of Bookbarn International Group.

  • Where is Bookbarn International Group headquartered?

    Bookbarn International Group is headquartered in Dorchester, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Bookbarn International Group?

    Bookbarn International Group has 26 total employees.

  • What industry is Bookbarn International Group in?

    Bookbarn International Group’s primary industry is Publishing.

  • Is Bookbarn International Group a private or public company?

    Bookbarn International Group is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Bookbarn International Group?

    The current valuation of Bookbarn International Group is 00.000.

  • What is Bookbarn International Group’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Bookbarn International Group is 000000.

  • How much funding has Bookbarn International Group raised over time?

    Bookbarn International Group has raised $521K.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »