M-Edge Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2006

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 51

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

M-Edge General Information

Description

Manufacturer of electronic gadget accessories. The company is manufactures and retails accessories for electronic gadgets in Maryland, United States.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
M-Edge Accessories
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Internet Retail
Other Industries
Other Consumer Durables
Corporate Office
  • PMB 353
  • 1121 Annapolis Road
  • Odenton, MD 21113-1633
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

M-Edge Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore M-Edge‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

M-Edge Patents

M-Edge Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20140224676-A1 Low profile protective cover configurable as a stand with integrated battery Inactive 05-Feb-2013 000000000 00
US-D693350-S1 Rigid protective cover for ereader Active 06-Jan-2011
US-D647303-S1 Waterproof protective cover for ereader Active 02-Jun-2010
US-20110069475-A1 Booklight for a protective cover of an ereader Active 17-Dec-2008 00000000 00
CA-2746853-A1 Booklight for a protective cover of an ereader Inactive 17-Dec-2008 F21L4/00
To view M-Edge’s complete patent history, request access »

M-Edge Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

M-Edge FAQs

  • When was M-Edge founded?

    M-Edge was founded in 2006.

  • Who is the founder of M-Edge?

    James Ward and Patrick Mish Ph.D are the founders of M-Edge.

  • Where is M-Edge headquartered?

    M-Edge is headquartered in Odenton, MD.

  • What is the size of M-Edge?

    M-Edge has 51 total employees.

  • What industry is M-Edge in?

    M-Edge’s primary industry is Internet Retail.

  • Is M-Edge a private or public company?

    M-Edge is a Private company.

  • What is M-Edge’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for M-Edge is 00000.

  • When was M-Edge acquired?

    M-Edge was acquired on 01-Jun-2014.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »