Specialty Manufacturing Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1970

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 1

Specialty Manufacturing General Information

Description

Manufacturers and designer of safety equipment and interior products for the transportation industry. The company offers products such as stop arms, crossing arms, roof and escape hatches, warning lights, doors, interior paneling, interior lighting, interior luggage racks, floors and floor coverings.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Specialty Manufacturing Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Automotive
Other Industries
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Corporate Office
  • 10200 Pineville Road
  • Pineville, NC 28134
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Specialty Manufacturing Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Specialty Manufacturing‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Specialty Manufacturing Patents

Specialty Manufacturing Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-3178352-A1 Vehicle status indicator systems with enhanced assemblies, actuator devices, and illumination features Pending 02-Aug-2021 000000000
US-20230226968-A1 Vehicle status indicator systems with enhanced assemblies, actuator devices, and illumination features Pending 02-Aug-2021 000000000
US-20210245594-A1 Vehicle hybrid safety hatch Pending 06-Feb-2020 000000000 00
CA-3108153-A1 Vehicle hybrid safety hatch Pending 06-Feb-2020
US-9610726-B1 Thermoforming with precision in-lay Active 12-Mar-2012 B29C51/34 0
To view Specialty Manufacturing’s complete patent history, request access »

Specialty Manufacturing Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Specialty Manufacturing‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Specialty Manufacturing Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Pretoria Transit Interiors 21-Feb-2007 0000000000 Road
To view Specialty Manufacturing’s complete investments history, request access »

Specialty Manufacturing FAQs

  • When was Specialty Manufacturing founded?

    Specialty Manufacturing was founded in 1970.

  • Where is Specialty Manufacturing headquartered?

    Specialty Manufacturing is headquartered in Pineville, NC.

  • What industry is Specialty Manufacturing in?

    Specialty Manufacturing’s primary industry is Automotive.

  • Is Specialty Manufacturing a private or public company?

    Specialty Manufacturing is a Private company.

  • What is Specialty Manufacturing’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Specialty Manufacturing is 000000.

  • Who are Specialty Manufacturing’s investors?

    Century Park Capital Partners, The Carlyle Group, and The Ellison Company have invested in Specialty Manufacturing.

  • When was Specialty Manufacturing acquired?

    Specialty Manufacturing was acquired on 30-Sep-2013.

  • Who acquired Specialty Manufacturing?

    Specialty Manufacturing was acquired by Safe Fleet Acquisition.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »