Archie Comic Publications Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1939

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 57

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth

  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

Archie Comic Publications General Information

Description

Publisher of comic books intended to produce English-language humor comics across the world. The company specializes in creating and printing comics in various languages, especially English as well as producing animated content, enabling users with comics, feature films, music and other kinds of animated series for their entertainment.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
MLJ Magazines
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Publishing
Other Industries
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Corporate Office
  • 629 Fifth Avenue
  • Pelham, NY 10803
  • United States
+1 (914) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Archie Comic Publications Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Archie Comic Publications‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Archie Comic Publications Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Nancy Silberkleit Co-Chief Executive Officer & Publisher
Jonathan Goldwater Co-Chief Executive Officer
Robert Wintle Chief Financial Officer
William Mooar Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Archie Comic Publications Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Archie Comic Publications Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Archie Comic Publications‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Archie Comic Publications FAQs

  • When was Archie Comic Publications founded?

    Archie Comic Publications was founded in 1939.

  • Who is the founder of Archie Comic Publications?

    Maurice Coyne is the founder of Archie Comic Publications.

  • Who is the CEO of Archie Comic Publications?

    Nancy Silberkleit and Jonathan Goldwater are the CEOs of Archie Comic Publications.

  • Where is Archie Comic Publications headquartered?

    Archie Comic Publications is headquartered in Pelham, NY.

  • What is the size of Archie Comic Publications?

    Archie Comic Publications has 57 total employees.

  • What industry is Archie Comic Publications in?

    Archie Comic Publications’s primary industry is Publishing.

  • Is Archie Comic Publications a private or public company?

    Archie Comic Publications is a Private company.

  • What is Archie Comic Publications’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Archie Comic Publications is 000000.

  • Who are Archie Comic Publications’s investors?

    IDT and Artisan (New York) have invested in Archie Comic Publications.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »