Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

StepStone Group

StepStone Group
2007 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
301-400 EMPLOYEES
PE Growth LATEST DEAL TYPE
1 FINANCING ROUNDS
41 INVESTMENTS
Description

Provider of customized investment and advisory solutions. The company specializes in private equity, private debt, mezzanine, infrastructure and real assets, real estate, and hedge funds, thereby tailoring portfolios by integrating fund investments, secondaries, and co-investments.

Formerly Known As
Leucadia Capital Partners, StepStone Group LLC.
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Private Equity
Other Industries
Asset Management
Primary Office
  • 450 Lexington Avenue
  • 31st Floor
  • New York, NY 10017
  • United States

+1 (212) 000-0000

StepStone Group Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore StepStone Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

StepStone Group Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Schroder Adveq Management Corporate Backed or Acquired Zurich, Switzerland 000 000000&0
000000000 00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Amsterdam, Netherlands 000 00000000000
00000000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 00 000000
000 00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Chicago, IL 00 000000&0
0000000 0000000 00 Corporation Westport, CT
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

StepStone Group Investments & Acquisitions (41)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 (00000) 23-Dec-2019 0000000000 Financial Software
00000000 00000000 23-Dec-2019 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software
00000 000000 00000 01-Oct-2019 0000000000 0000 Animal Husbandry
0000000000 02-Aug-2019 0000000000 Financial Software
Concardis 07-Jan-2019 Buyout/LBO Other Commercial Products
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

StepStone Group Exits (11)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 31-May-2017 0000000000 00.000 Completed
  • 8 buyers
0000 31-Mar-2014 0000000000 0000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
00000 00000 00 11-Nov-2013 00 000000000000000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
000000000 25-Sep-2013 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Courseload 01-Apr-2013 Angel (individual) 00000 Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

StepStone Group Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000000 0000 000 Real Estate San Francisco, CA 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

StepStone Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore StepStone Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

StepStone Group Executive Team (259)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Monte Brem JD Co-Founder, Partner & Co-Chief Executive Officer
Scott Hart Partner & Co-Chief Executive Officer
Cody Brem Founder, Co-Chief Executive Officer & Partner
Jason Ment JD Co-Chief Operating Officer, President & Partner
Johnny Randel Partner & Chief Financial Officer

101 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 259 executives. Get the full list »

StepStone Group Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000-0รถ00 0000000 StepStone Group Partner & Chairman of StepStone Private Debt & StepStone Hedge Funds 000 0000