Thesis (Other Transportation) Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2014

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 4

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Early Stage VC

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $50K

  • Investors
  • 2

Thesis (Other Transportation) General Information

Description

Manufacturer of premium carbon gravel bikes intended to assist users to ride on any road, from asphalt to rocky trails. The company's bikes reduce the risk of injury, improve comfort, power and efficiency, enabling riders to ride safe and reduce the number of accidents.

Contact Information

Website
www.thesis.bike
Formerly Known As
Open Bike
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Transportation
Other Industries
Recreational Goods
Corporate Office
  • 1567 Jackson Street
  • Suite 5
  • San Francisco, CA 94109
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Thesis (Other Transportation) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Early Stage VC 27-Mar-2019 $50K 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 08-Feb-2016 00000 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Thesis (Other Transportation)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Thesis (Other Transportation) Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat
Randall Jacobs Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Thesis (Other Transportation) Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Doron Reuveni Self Board Member 000 0000
To view Thesis (Other Transportation)’s complete board members history, request access »

Thesis (Other Transportation) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Thesis (Other Transportation) Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds
Hard Yaka Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Highway1 Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Thesis (Other Transportation)’s complete investors history, request access »

Thesis (Other Transportation) FAQs

  • When was Thesis (Other Transportation) founded?

    Thesis (Other Transportation) was founded in 2014.

  • Who is the founder of Thesis (Other Transportation)?

    Randall Jacobs, Alice Liu, and Kyle Manna are the founders of Thesis (Other Transportation).

  • Who is the CEO of Thesis (Other Transportation)?

    Randall Jacobs is the CEO of Thesis (Other Transportation).

  • Where is Thesis (Other Transportation) headquartered?

    Thesis (Other Transportation) is headquartered in San Francisco, CA.

  • What is the size of Thesis (Other Transportation)?

    Thesis (Other Transportation) has 4 total employees.

  • What industry is Thesis (Other Transportation) in?

    Thesis (Other Transportation)’s primary industry is Other Transportation.

  • Is Thesis (Other Transportation) a private or public company?

    Thesis (Other Transportation) is a Private company.

  • What is Thesis (Other Transportation)’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Thesis (Other Transportation) is 000000.

  • How much funding has Thesis (Other Transportation) raised over time?

    Thesis (Other Transportation) has raised $150K.

  • Who are Thesis (Other Transportation)’s investors?

    Hard Yaka and Highway1 have invested in Thesis (Other Transportation).

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »