Kiekert Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1856

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 5,300

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 1

Kiekert General Information

Description

Manufacturer of locking systems intended for the automobile industry. The company manufactures side door and decklid latches, latch modules, cinching latch strikers, electric power sliding doors, central and power locking systems as well as electrical actuators for side doors, enabling clients to meet their automotive security system needs.

Contact Information

Website
www.kiekert.com
Formerly Known As
Arnold Kiekert and Sons
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Automotive
Other Industries
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Parent Company
Hebei Lingyun Group
Corporate Office
  • Höseler Platz 2
  • 42579 Heiligenhaus
  • Germany
+49 02056 000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kiekert Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kiekert‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kiekert Patents

Kiekert Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
DE-102022124740-A1 Charging connectors for electric and hybrid vehicles Pending 27-Sep-2022 000000000 00
DE-102022124748-A1 System for electric and hybrid vehicles Pending 27-Sep-2022 000000000 0
DE-102022124708-B3 Circuit board for installation in a charging connector for an electric or hybrid vehicle, charging connector with such a circuit board and arrangement of such a circuit board and a second circuit board Active 26-Sep-2022 000000000 0
DE-102022124712-A1 Charging connector for an electric or hybrid vehicle Pending 26-Sep-2022 000000000 0
DE-102022124644-A1 Connector part for mechanical and electrical connection with a mating connector part Pending 26-Sep-2022 B60L53/16 0
To view Kiekert’s complete patent history, request access »

Kiekert Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jérôme Debreu Chief Executive Officer, Chief Financial Officer and Chairman of Executive Board
You’re viewing 1 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Kiekert Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Kiekert Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kiekert‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kiekert Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Henan North Xingguang Locking Systems Company 20-Aug-2015 0000000000 Other Consumer Durables 0000 0000
To view Kiekert’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Kiekert FAQs

  • When was Kiekert founded?

    Kiekert was founded in 1856.

  • Who is the CEO of Kiekert?

    Jérôme Debreu is the CEO of Kiekert.

  • Where is Kiekert headquartered?

    Kiekert is headquartered in Heiligenhaus, Germany.

  • What is the size of Kiekert?

    Kiekert has 5,300 total employees.

  • What industry is Kiekert in?

    Kiekert’s primary industry is Automotive.

  • Is Kiekert a private or public company?

    Kiekert is a Private company.

  • What is Kiekert’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Kiekert is 00000.

  • How much funding has Kiekert raised over time?

    Kiekert has raised $28.5M.

  • Who are Kiekert’s investors?

    Intermediate Capital Group, Morgan Stanley, Permira, RBC BlueBay Asset Management, and Silver Point Capital have invested in Kiekert.

  • When was Kiekert acquired?

    Kiekert was acquired on 13-Mar-2012.

  • Who acquired Kiekert?

    Kiekert was acquired by Hebei Lingyun Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »