Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Viant Technology

Viant Technology
1999 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
301-400 EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE (Upcoming)
1 INVESTORS
Description

Provider of a cloud-based advertising technology platform. The company's platform provides a cloud-based advertising platform utilizing people-based ad targeting and data driven analytics using a database consisting of registered users.

Formerly Known As
Advertisementbanners.com, Interactive Media Holdings
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 2722 Michelson Drive
  • Suite 100
  • Irvine, CA 92614
  • United States

+1 (949) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Viant Technology’s full profile, request a free trial.

Viant Technology Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Merger/Acquisition 31-Dec-2019 Upcoming Generating Revenue
5. Merger/Acquisition 02-Mar-2017 00000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 19-Nov-2012 0000 Cancelled Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 09-Nov-2010 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 08-Nov-2007 $100M $110M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 22-Jun-2006 $10M $10M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Viant Technology Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 000
Series A 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Viant Technology Competitors (75)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
AppNexus Formerly VC-backed New York, NY 0000 00000 000000&0 00000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Atlanta, GA 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Culver City, CA 000 000.00 000000000 000.00
000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 0000 000000000000 0000
0000000 00000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 00 0000 00000000000 0000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Viant Technology Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 20-Jun-2017 000000000000000000 0000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000000 0000000000
0000000 29-Jun-2011 000000000000000000 0000 Social/Platform Software 0000000 0000000000
0000 01-Jan-2011 00000 0000000 Entertainment Software
000000000 00000000 18-Oct-2010 000000000000000000 Network Management Software 0000000 0000000000
Specific Media UK 12-Mar-2008 Merger/Acquisition Media and Information Services (B2B)
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Viant Technology Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 29-Jun-2011 000000000000000000 0000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
LivePerson 27-Jan-2000 Later Stage VC 0000 Completed
  • 8 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Viant Technology Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Adelphic Media and Information Services (B2B) Waltham, MA 2010
00000000 00000 00 Media and Information Services (B2B) London, United Kingdom 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Viant Technology Former Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
137 Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Enterprise Partners Venture Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Francisco Partners PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kennet Partners PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Saints Capital Secondary Buyer Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »

Viant Technology Executive Team (21)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Timothy Vanderhook President, Chief Executive Officer & Co-Founder
Lawrence Madden Chief Financial Officer
Chris Vanderhook Co-Founder & Chief Operating Officer
Fabrizio Blanco Chief Technology Officer
Linh Chung Chief Information Officer

8 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 21 executives. Get the full list »