Tendam Overview

  • Founded
  • 1879
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 10,291
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Financing Rounds
  • 12
  • Investments
  • 2

Tendam General Information

Description

Operator of a holding company of specialized chain store brands based in Madrid, Spain. The company utilizes a multi-brand strategy to market and distribute its fashion apparel through its own stores and franchises and targets a variety of customer demographics globally through its portfolio of brands.

Contact Information

Website
www.tendam.es
Formerly Known As
Cortefiel, Grupo Cortefiel
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Holding Companies
Other Industries
Internet Retail
Clothing
Distributors/Wholesale
Primary Office
  • Avenida de Llano Castellano, 51
  • 28034 Madrid
  • Spain
+34 913 00 00 00

Tendam Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Tendam Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tendam‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Tendam Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a holding company of specialized chain store brands based in Madrid, Spain. The company utilizes a multi-bra
Holding Companies
Madrid, Spain
10,291 As of 2020
00000
000000000 00000

00000000

in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat no
00000000 000000
Hangzhou, China
0000 As of 0000
00000
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Tendam Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Hangzhou, China 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Tendam Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jaume Miquel Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Manuel Muñoz Manager
You’re viewing 2 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Tendam Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000 Tendam Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Tendam Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Tendam Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tendam‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Tendam Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 0000 24-Mar-2021 0000000000 Clothing 00000 000
Intropia 25-Nov-2019 Buyout/LBO Clothing 00000 000
To view Tendam’s complete investments history, request access »

Tendam Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Slow Love Clothing Madrid, Spain 2015
00000000 Clothing Madrid, Spain 0000
To view Tendam’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »