PricePal Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2011

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

PricePal General Information

Description

Developer of an online platform designed to deliver cashback whenever members shop at online stores. The company's platform offers cashback on the best daily deals and coupons from around Australia for Australian consumers, enabling users to save money whenever they are shopping online.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
StartHere
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Information Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Application Software
Corporate Office
  • Sydney, New South Wales
  • Australia

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

PricePal Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Merger/Acquisition 01-Jan-2016 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC Completed Startup
To view PricePal’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

PricePal Former Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Aura Group Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view PricePal’s complete investors history, request access »

PricePal FAQs

  • When was PricePal founded?

    PricePal was founded in 2011.

  • Who is the founder of PricePal?

    Chris Barton, Steve Ford, and Simon Szewach are the founders of PricePal.

  • Where is PricePal headquartered?

    PricePal is headquartered in Sydney, Australia.

  • What industry is PricePal in?

    PricePal’s primary industry is Information Services (B2C).

  • Is PricePal a private or public company?

    PricePal is a Private company.

  • What is PricePal’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for PricePal is 00000.

  • Who are PricePal’s investors?

    Aura Group has invested in PricePal.

  • When was PricePal acquired?

    PricePal was acquired on 01-Jan-2016.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »