Jupl Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2012

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 8

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Investors
  • 1

Jupl General Information

Description

Provider of a platform-as-a-service intended to protect people at risk. The company's platform offers a fully integrated service including device selection and delivery, system and call center integrations, operational support, cloud hosting, billing records and location services, enabling businesses and service providers to be provided with full visibility and control over those they are protecting.

Contact Information

Website
www.jupl.com
Formerly Known As
Vigil
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Application Software
Parent Company
Eevi
Corporate Office
  • Level 9 Cider Building
  • 4 Williamson Avenue, Ponsonby
  • Auckland, 1021
  • New Zealand
+64 09-972 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Jupl Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 14-Sep-2021 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 05-Dec-2014 000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Nov-2013 $5M $6.5M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 01-Jan-2012 $1.5M $1.5M Completed Startup
To view Jupl’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Jupl Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Alan Brannigan Chief Executive Officer & Co-Founder
Ray Avery Co-Founder
Keith Oliver Chairman
You’re viewing 3 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Jupl Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Keith Oliver Jupl Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Jupl Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Jupl Former Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Bupa Care Services NZ Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Rockwood Strategic Hedge Fund Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Jupl’s complete investors history, request access »

Jupl FAQs

  • When was Jupl founded?

    Jupl was founded in 2012.

  • Who is the founder of Jupl?

    Alan Brannigan, Graeme Fuller, and Ray Avery are the founders of Jupl.

  • Who is the CEO of Jupl?

    Alan Brannigan is the CEO of Jupl.

  • Where is Jupl headquartered?

    Jupl is headquartered in Auckland, New Zealand.

  • What is the size of Jupl?

    Jupl has 8 total employees.

  • What industry is Jupl in?

    Jupl’s primary industry is Business/Productivity Software.

  • Is Jupl a private or public company?

    Jupl is a Private company.

  • What is Jupl’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Jupl is 00000.

  • How much funding has Jupl raised over time?

    Jupl has raised $11.5M.

  • Who are Jupl’s investors?

    Bupa Care Services NZ and Rockwood Strategic have invested in Jupl.

  • When was Jupl acquired?

    Jupl was acquired on 14-Sep-2021.

  • Who acquired Jupl?

    Jupl was acquired by Eevi.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »