Hindawi Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1997

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 843

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

  • Investments
  • 1

Hindawi General Information

Description

Operator of a platform that allows authors to publish academic and open-access journals covering areas of science, technology, and medicine. The company manages journals on behalf of third-party publishers such as academic societies looking to transition to open access, thus aiming to provide a seamless publishing experience for authors, editors, and reviewers.

Contact Information

Website
www.hindawi.com
Formerly Known As
Electronic Publishing House
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Publishing
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Adam House, Third Floor
  • 1 Fitzroy Square
  • London W1T 5HF
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Hindawi Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hindawi‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hindawi Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Operator of a platform that allows authors to publish academic and open-access journals covering areas of science, techn
Publishing
London, United Kingdom
843 As of 2024
00000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

t. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore
00000 000 0000000000
Lausanne, Switzerland
0000 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Hindawi Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Frontiers (Media and Information Services (B2B)) Formerly VC-backed Lausanne, Switzerland 0000 000000&0
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Hindawi Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Nagwa Abdelmottaleb Co-Founder
You’re viewing 1 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Hindawi Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Hindawi Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Pulsus Group (Four Peer-Review Journals) 22-Dec-2015 000000000 Buildings and Property 0000 0000
To view Hindawi’s complete investments history, request access »

Hindawi FAQs

  • When was Hindawi founded?

    Hindawi was founded in 1997.

  • Who is the founder of Hindawi?

    Nagwa Abdelmottaleb and Ahmed Hindawi are the founders of Hindawi.

  • Where is Hindawi headquartered?

    Hindawi is headquartered in London, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Hindawi?

    Hindawi has 843 total employees.

  • What industry is Hindawi in?

    Hindawi’s primary industry is Publishing.

  • Is Hindawi a private or public company?

    Hindawi is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Hindawi?

    The current valuation of Hindawi is 00000.

  • What is Hindawi’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Hindawi is 00000.

  • Who are Hindawi’s competitors?

    Frontiers (Media and Information Services (B2B)) is a competitor of Hindawi.

  • When was Hindawi acquired?

    Hindawi was acquired on 31-Dec-2020.

  • Who acquired Hindawi?

    Hindawi was acquired by John Wiley & Sons.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »