Ocedo Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2013

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 51

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Ocedo General Information

Description

Provider of software-defined networking and SD-WAN (software-defined wide-area-network) services and gateway devices. The company's software-defined networking, SD-WAN (software-defined wide-area-network) services and gateway devices manages AWS, enabling its clients in zero-touch provisioning and centralized control of remote devices and network services.

Contact Information

Website
www.ocedo.com
Formerly Known As
Xyne GmbH
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Connectivity Products
Other Industries
Other Communications and Networking
Wireless Communications Equipment
Corporate Office
  • Erbprinzenstrasse 27
  • 76133 Karlsruhe
  • Germany
+49 0721 0000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ocedo Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ocedo‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ocedo Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of software-defined networking and SD-WAN (software-defined wide-area-network) services and gateway devices. Th
Connectivity Products
Karlsruhe, Germany
51 As of 2016
000000000000

000000

is nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat.
000000000000 0000000
Richmond, Canada
0000 As of 0000
0000
00.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 0000

000000

m ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incid
000000000000000000 0
Salt Lake City, UT
000 As of 0000
00.000
00000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Ocedo Competitors (14)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Sierra Wireless Formerly VC-backed Richmond, Canada 0000 0000 000000&0 0000
FatPipe Networks Venture Capital-Backed Salt Lake City, UT 000 00.000 00000000
Netgear Formerly PE-Backed San Jose, CA 000 0000 00000000000 0000
Icomera Formerly Accelerator/Incubator backed Gothenburg, Sweden 000 000000&0
Cradlepoint Formerly VC-backed Boise, ID 0000 00000 000000&0 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 competitors. Get the full list »

Ocedo Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Markus Hennig Co-Founder & Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Ocedo Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ocedo Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ocedo‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ocedo FAQs

  • When was Ocedo founded?

    Ocedo was founded in 2013.

  • Who is the founder of Ocedo?

    Jan Hichert, Markus Hennig, Tom Kistner, and Gert Hansen are the founders of Ocedo.

  • Where is Ocedo headquartered?

    Ocedo is headquartered in Karlsruhe, Germany.

  • What is the size of Ocedo?

    Ocedo has 51 total employees.

  • What industry is Ocedo in?

    Ocedo’s primary industry is Connectivity Products.

  • Is Ocedo a private or public company?

    Ocedo is a Private company.

  • What is Ocedo’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Ocedo is 00000.

  • Who are Ocedo’s investors?

    Pine Hill Capital and Texas Atlantic Capital have invested in Ocedo.

  • Who are Ocedo’s competitors?

    Sierra Wireless, FatPipe Networks, Netgear, Icomera, and Cradlepoint are some of the 14 competitors of Ocedo.

  • When was Ocedo acquired?

    Ocedo was acquired on 18-Jan-2016.

  • Who acquired Ocedo?

    Ocedo was acquired by Riverbed Technology.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »