Unity Group Insurance Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1999

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 120

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Unity Group Insurance General Information

Description

Provider of general insurance services. The company focuses on both commercial and personal insurance products and services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Paterson Insurance, Clydesdale Insurance, Windsor Essex Insurance
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Insurance Brokers
Corporate Office
  • Essex County, Ontario
  • Canada

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Unity Group Insurance Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Unity Group Insurance‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Unity Group Insurance Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000000 Unity Group Insurance Chairman 000 0000
To view Unity Group Insurance’s complete board members history, request access »

Unity Group Insurance Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Unity Group Insurance FAQs

  • When was Unity Group Insurance founded?

    Unity Group Insurance was founded in 1999.

  • Where is Unity Group Insurance headquartered?

    Unity Group Insurance is headquartered in Essex County, Canada.

  • What is the size of Unity Group Insurance?

    Unity Group Insurance has 120 total employees.

  • What industry is Unity Group Insurance in?

    Unity Group Insurance’s primary industry is Insurance Brokers.

  • Is Unity Group Insurance a private or public company?

    Unity Group Insurance is a Private company.

  • What is Unity Group Insurance’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Unity Group Insurance is 000000.

  • When was Unity Group Insurance acquired?

    Unity Group Insurance was acquired on 25-Jun-2007.

  • Who acquired Unity Group Insurance?

    Unity Group Insurance was acquired by Hub International.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »