Astro Malaysia Holdings Overview

  • Founded
  • 1996
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 4,622
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 6399
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 4
  • Share Price
  • $0.22
  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

Astro Malaysia Holdings General Information

Description

Astro Malaysia Holdings Bhd is an entertainment holding company operating in the diversified media industry. The company's business segments include Television, Radio, Home-shopping, and others. The Television segment provides content, creation, and aggregation of media. Additionally, it provides magazine publication and distribution. The radio segment provides radio broadcasting services to customers. The company generates the majority of its revenue in Malaysia.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Astro All Asia Network
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Cable Service Providers
Other Industries
Telecommunications Service Providers
Entertainment Software
Stock Exchange
KLS
Primary Office
  • Box 10148
  • Kuala Lumpur, 50710
  • Malaysia
+60 03-9543 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Astro Malaysia Holdings Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.22 $0.22 $0.22 - $0.30 $1.16B 5.21B 3.98M $0.02

Astro Malaysia Holdings Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Oct-2021 FY 2021 31-Jan-2021 FY 2020 31-Jan-2020 FY 2019 31-Jan-2019
EV 1,750,613 1,599,818 2,201,985 2,853,211
Revenue 1,029,306 1,036,629 930,750 1,352,279
EBITDA 386,862 425,638 398,720 474,122
Net Income 121,650 128,487 124,291 114,287
Total Assets 1,277,240 1,430,216 1,515,876 1,529,336
Total Debt 673,170 744,906 861,227 872,387
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Astro Malaysia Holdings Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Astro Malaysia Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Astro Malaysia Holdings Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Astro Malaysia Holdings Bhd is an entertainment holding company operating in the diversified media industry. The company
Cable Service Providers
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
4,622 As of 2018
00.000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000 00.000

000

iat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deseru
000000000000, 00000 000 0000000000
London, United Kingdom
0000 As of 0000
00000
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Astro Malaysia Holdings Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000 Corporation London, United Kingdom 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Astro Malaysia Holdings Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Dato' Rohana Rozhan Group Chief Executive Officer and Executive Director
Shafiq Jabbar Group Chief Financial Officer
Swee Liew Group Chief Operating Officer
Phuah Chong Chief Technology Officer
Ridhuan Sidek Chief Digital and Marketing Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 15 executive team members. Get the full list »

Astro Malaysia Holdings Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000 00000000 Self Non-Independent Non-Executive Deputy Chairman 000 0000
000000 00000 Astro Malaysia Holdings Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000000000 Astro Malaysia Holdings Independent Non-Executive Director 000 0000
00000 00000000 Astro Malaysia Holdings Board Member 000 0000
000 0000' 0000 Astro Malaysia Holdings Independent Non-Executive Chairman 000 0000
To view Astro Malaysia Holdings’s complete board members history, request access »

Astro Malaysia Holdings Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Astro Malaysia Holdings Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Astro Malaysia Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Astro Malaysia Holdings Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000 07-Sep-2014 00000 0000 000 Clothing
00000 01-Mar-2013 000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
00000 09-Aug-2010 0000000000 000.00 Media and Information Services (B2B)
AskMe Corporate Media and Information Services (B2B)
To view Astro Malaysia Holdings’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Astro Malaysia Holdings Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000 0000 0000000 Acquirer Port Louis, Mauritius
To view Astro Malaysia Holdings’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Astro Malaysia Holdings Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000000 07-Sep-2014 00000 00000 00 000 Completed
  • 00000 00000000 000
00000 01-Mar-2013 000000000 Completed
  • 00000 00000000 000
00000 09-Aug-2010 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 00000 00000000 000
AskMe Corporate Completed
To view Astro Malaysia Holdings’s complete exits history, request access »