Giti Tire Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1993

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 3,415

Employees

  • Stock Symbol
  • 600182

Stock Symbol

  • Investments
  • 1

  • Share Price
  • $1.89
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Giti Tire General Information

Description

Giti Tire Corp is engaged in the production and sales of different types of automobile tyres.

Contact Information

Website
www.giti.co.in
Formerly Known As
Birch tires Company
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Road
Stock Exchange
SHG
Corporate Office
  • 280-2 Linhong Road
  • Changning District
  • Shanghai, 200335
  • China
+86 021 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Giti Tire Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$1.89 $1.90 $1.59 - $2.37 $644M 340M 1.26M $0.08

Giti Tire Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2024 FY 2023 31-Dec-2023 FY 2022 31-Dec-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021
EV 778,975 829,263 839,884 912,614
Revenue 598,704 588,571 520,749 517,553
EBITDA 77,684 89,892 37,440 40,647
Net Income 28,337 25,866 5,111 5,597
Total Assets 545,636 548,421 498,719 524,010
Total Debt 97,661 84,010 97,791 110,963
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Giti Tire Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Giti Tire Corp is engaged in the production and sales of different types of automobile tyres.
Road
Shanghai, China
3,415 As of 2023

000000

Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu
0000
Jakarta Barat, Indonesia
0000 As of 0000
000.00
00000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

000000

ris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehende
0000
Tokyo, Japan
00000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Giti Tire Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Multistrada Arah Sarana Corporation Jakarta Barat, Indonesia 0000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
Falken Tire Corporate Backed or Acquired Tokyo, Japan 000000&0
Nokian Tyres Private Debt Financed Nokia, Finland 0000 00000 000000000 00 00000
Bridgestone India Corporate Backed or Acquired Pune, India 0000 00000000000
To view Giti Tire’s complete competitors history, request access »

Giti Tire Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Giti Tire Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
ProLine Wheels-Tec 29-Apr-2016 0000000000 Road
To view Giti Tire’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Giti Tire FAQs

  • When was Giti Tire founded?

    Giti Tire was founded in 1993.

  • Where is Giti Tire headquartered?

    Giti Tire is headquartered in Shanghai, China.

  • What is the size of Giti Tire?

    Giti Tire has 3,415 total employees.

  • What industry is Giti Tire in?

    Giti Tire’s primary industry is Road.

  • Is Giti Tire a private or public company?

    Giti Tire is a Public company.

  • What is Giti Tire’s stock symbol?

    The ticker symbol for Giti Tire is 600182.

  • What is the current stock price of Giti Tire?

    As of 12-Jul-2024 the stock price of Giti Tire is $1.89.

  • What is the current market cap of Giti Tire?

    The current market capitalization of Giti Tire is $644M.

  • What is Giti Tire’s current revenue?

    The trailing twelve month revenue for Giti Tire is $599M.

  • Who are Giti Tire’s competitors?

    Multistrada Arah Sarana, Falken Tire, Nokian Tyres, and Bridgestone India are competitors of Giti Tire.

  • What is Giti Tire’s annual earnings per share (EPS)?

    Giti Tire’s EPS for 12 months was $0.08.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »