Onwave Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2008

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 51

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $1M

Onwave General Information

Description

Provider of satellite broadband services. The company offers satellite broadband, television and telecommunication services in Europe.

Contact Information

Website
www.onwave.ie
Formerly Known As
Satellite Broadband Ireland
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Internet Service Providers
Other Industries
Other Communications and Networking
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Unit 27, Lough Sheever Corporate Park, Robinstown, Mullingar, County Westmeath, Ireland T
  • Robinstown, County Westmeath
  • Mullingar
  • Ireland

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Onwave Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Merger/Acquisition 07-Jul-2015 $1M 000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Buyout/LBO 01-Jul-2011 00.000 00.000 Completed Startup
To view Onwave’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Onwave Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Onwave Former Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Nucleus VP Group Venture Capital Majority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Onwave’s complete investors history, request access »

Onwave FAQs

  • When was Onwave founded?

    Onwave was founded in 2008.

  • Who is the founder of Onwave?

    Kevin Ryan, Sean Og Brennan, and Sean McKeague are the founders of Onwave.

  • Where is Onwave headquartered?

    Onwave is headquartered in Mullingar, Ireland.

  • What is the size of Onwave?

    Onwave has 51 total employees.

  • What industry is Onwave in?

    Onwave’s primary industry is Internet Service Providers.

  • Is Onwave a private or public company?

    Onwave is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Onwave?

    The current valuation of Onwave is 000.

  • What is Onwave’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Onwave is 00000.

  • Who are Onwave’s investors?

    Nucleus VP Group has invested in Onwave.

  • When was Onwave acquired?

    Onwave was acquired on 07-Jul-2015.

  • Who acquired Onwave?

    Onwave was acquired by Bigblu Broadband.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »