CIMB Middle East Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2006

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

CIMB Middle East General Information

Description

Provider of conventional and Islamic financial services to the Middle East region. The company offers investment banking services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
CIMB Islamic Investment House
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Financial Services
Corporate Office
  • Suite 304, Almoayyed Tower
  • Road 2832, Block 428, AL-Seef
  • Manama
  • Bahrain
+973 1756 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CIMB Middle East Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CIMB Middle East‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CIMB Middle East Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CIMB Middle East‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CIMB Middle East FAQs

  • When was CIMB Middle East founded?

    CIMB Middle East was founded in 2006.

  • Where is CIMB Middle East headquartered?

    CIMB Middle East is headquartered in Manama, Bahrain.

  • What industry is CIMB Middle East in?

    CIMB Middle East’s primary industry is Other Financial Services.

  • Is CIMB Middle East a private or public company?

    CIMB Middle East is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of CIMB Middle East?

    The current valuation of CIMB Middle East is 000.00.

  • What is CIMB Middle East’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for CIMB Middle East is 000000.

  • Who are CIMB Middle East’s investors?

    Yusuf Bin Ahmed Kanoo has invested in CIMB Middle East.

  • When was CIMB Middle East acquired?

    CIMB Middle East was acquired on 22-Nov-2012.

  • Who acquired CIMB Middle East?

    CIMB Middle East was acquired by CIMB Group Holdings.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »