CSC Covansys Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1976

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 8,400

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 1

CSC Covansys General Information

Description

Provider of information technology consulting services. The company offers electronic business-transformation consulting, applications development and maintenance, client server applications development, and information-service consulting to financial services, manufacturing and health care sector.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Covansys, Complete Business Solutions
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Corporate Office
  • 32605 West Twelve Mile Road
  • Suite 250
  • Farmington Hills, MI 48334
  • United States
+1 (248) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CSC Covansys Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CSC Covansys‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CSC Covansys Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat
Rajendra Vattikuti Founder, President & Chief Executive Officer
To view CSC Covansys’s complete executive team members history, request access »

CSC Covansys Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

CSC Covansys Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CSC Covansys‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CSC Covansys Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Claremont Technology Group 27-Jul-1998 0000000000 00000 Systems and Information Management
To view CSC Covansys’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

CSC Covansys FAQs

  • When was CSC Covansys founded?

    CSC Covansys was founded in 1976.

  • Who is the founder of CSC Covansys?

    Rajendra Vattikuti is the founder of CSC Covansys.

  • Who is the CEO of CSC Covansys?

    Rajendra Vattikuti is the CEO of CSC Covansys.

  • Where is CSC Covansys headquartered?

    CSC Covansys is headquartered in Farmington Hills, MI.

  • What is the size of CSC Covansys?

    CSC Covansys has 8,400 total employees.

  • What industry is CSC Covansys in?

    CSC Covansys’s primary industry is IT Consulting and Outsourcing.

  • Is CSC Covansys a private or public company?

    CSC Covansys is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of CSC Covansys?

    The current valuation of CSC Covansys is 00.00.

  • What is CSC Covansys’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for CSC Covansys is 000000.

  • How much funding has CSC Covansys raised over time?

    CSC Covansys has raised $333M.

  • Who are CSC Covansys’s investors?

    Clayton, Dubilier & Rice and Fidelity National Information Services have invested in CSC Covansys.

  • When was CSC Covansys acquired?

    CSC Covansys was acquired on 02-Jul-2007.

  • Who acquired CSC Covansys?

    CSC Covansys was acquired by Computer Sciences.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »