Log Max Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1980

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 89

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Log Max General Information

Description

Manufacturer of harvesting equipment intended for mechanized forestry. The company is engaged in the designing and manufacturing of machines for forestry including harvesters, excavators and cranes, thereby helping customers in reducing unplanned downtime.

Contact Information

Website
www.logmax.com
Formerly Known As
Grangärde Maskin AB
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Parent Company
Komatsu Forest
Corporate Office
  • Stationsvägen 12
  • 770 13 Grangarde
  • Sweden
+46 0240-59 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Log Max Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Log Max‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Log Max Patents

Log Max Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20220386542-A1 A harvesting head for length determination of a tree trunk and an associated method Pending 15-Nov-2019 000000000
AU-2020384854-A1 A harvesting head for length determination of a tree trunk and an associated method Pending 15-Nov-2019 000000000
CA-3154544-A1 A harvesting head for length determination of a tree trunk and an associated method Pending 15-Nov-2019 000000000
EP-4057798-A1 A harvesting head for length determination of a tree trunk and an associated method Pending 15-Nov-2019 000000000
EP-4057798-A4 A harvesting head for length determination of a tree trunk and an associated method Pending 15-Nov-2019 A01G23/083
To view Log Max’s complete patent history, request access »

Log Max Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jon Mattsson Co-Chief Executive Officer
Tobbe Arnesson Chief Information Officer
Anders Almén Co-Founder
Hans Arvidsson Co-Founder
Micael Olsson Co-Founder
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Log Max Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Log Max Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Log Max‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Log Max FAQs

  • When was Log Max founded?

    Log Max was founded in 1980.

  • Who is the founder of Log Max?

    Anders Almén, Hans Arvidsson, Micael Olsson, Molle Messing, and Stig Linderholm are the founders of Log Max.

  • Who is the CEO of Log Max?

    Jon Mattsson and Stig Linderholm are the CEOs of Log Max.

  • Where is Log Max headquartered?

    Log Max is headquartered in Grangarde, Sweden.

  • What is the size of Log Max?

    Log Max has 89 total employees.

  • What industry is Log Max in?

    Log Max’s primary industry is Machinery (B2B).

  • Is Log Max a private or public company?

    Log Max is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Log Max?

    The current valuation of Log Max is 000.00.

  • What is Log Max’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Log Max is 00000.

  • Who are Log Max’s investors?

    Log Max International Holding has invested in Log Max.

  • When was Log Max acquired?

    Log Max was acquired on 30-Nov-2012.

  • Who acquired Log Max?

    Log Max was acquired by Komatsu Forest.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »