Wewards Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2013

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Stock Symbol
  • WEWA

Stock Symbol

  • Share Price
  • $2.02
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Wewards General Information

Description

Wewards Inc is a United States based company engaged in owning of a web-based platform accessible by mobile apps (the Platform) that will enable consumers to purchase goods from merchants and earn rebates payable in the form of Bitcoin. The Platform provides Bitcoin rewards ecosystem. The company also holds an IP which consists of technology and related rights associated with the game Megopoly which is a Massively Multiplayer Online Game.

Contact Information

Website
www.wewards.io
Formerly Known As
Betafox, GLOBAL ENTERTAINMENT CLUBS, INC., Future World Group, Inc.
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Other Consumer Durables
Stock Exchange
PINX
Corporate Office
  • Nicosia
  • Cyprus

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Wewards Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$2.02 $2.20 $2.02 - $2.20 $217M 107M 100.00 -$0.01

Wewards Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 29-Feb-2024 FY 2023 31-May-2023 FY 2022 31-May-2022 FY 2021 31-May-2021
Revenue 0 0 0 83
EBITDA (190) (245) (1,865) (1,034)
Net Income (695) (761) (2,384) (1,537)
Total Assets 773 890 1,271 3,293
Total Debt 10,500 10,500 10,631 10,793
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Wewards Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Wewards‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Wewards FAQs

  • When was Wewards founded?

    Wewards was founded in 2013.

  • Where is Wewards headquartered?

    Wewards is headquartered in Nicosia, Cyprus.

  • What industry is Wewards in?

    Wewards’s primary industry is Other Consumer Durables.

  • Is Wewards a private or public company?

    Wewards is a Public company.

  • What is Wewards’s stock symbol?

    The ticker symbol for Wewards is WEWA.

  • What is the current stock price of Wewards?

    As of 26-Jan-2023 the stock price of Wewards is $2.02.

  • What is the current market cap of Wewards?

    The current market capitalization of Wewards is $217M.

  • What is Wewards’s annual earnings per share (EPS)?

    Wewards’s EPS for 12 months was -$0.01.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »