Maven Brands Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 17
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • MJ
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 2
  • Share Price
  • $0.11
  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

Maven Brands General Information

Description

Maven Brands Inc, formerly True Leaf Brands Inc is a licensed producer of medicinal cannabis for the Canadian market under Canada's Marihuana for Medical Purposes Regulations program administered by Health Canada. The company is launching an innovative services program to provide seed-to-shelf solutions for cannabis micro-cultivators and small-scale producers across Canada. Its services will be designed to support craft growers on a path to the regulated market and will operate from the True Leaf Campus facility located in Lumby, British Columbia.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
True Leaf Medicine International, True Leaf Brands
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
Other Industries
Pharmaceuticals
Stock Exchange
CNQ
Primary Office
  • 100 Kalamalka Lake Road
  • Suite 32
  • Vernon, British Columbia V1T 9G1
  • Canada
+1 (250) 000-0000

Maven Brands Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Maven Brands Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.11 $0.13 $0.09 - $0.69 $3.59M 33.5M 25.4K -$0.16

Maven Brands Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2021 FY 2021 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Mar-2019
EV 10,060 14,875 6,029 39,527
Revenue 4 0 0 0
EBITDA (5,223) (5,550) (8,406) (2,686)
Net Income (3,878) (4,703) (12,173) (4,197)
Total Assets 3,747 4,439 4,057 12,992
Total Debt 3,685 3,723 4,132 2,852
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Maven Brands Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Maven Brands‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Maven Brands Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Darcy Bomford Founder, Interim Chief Executive Officer, Corporate Secretary & Board Member
Jennifer Pace Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Michael Harcourt Chairman & Director
You’re viewing 3 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Maven Brands Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000 Maven Brands Founder, Interim Chief Executive Officer, Corporate Secretary & Board Member 000 0000
00000000 0000 Maven Brands Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000000 Maven Brands Chairman & Director 000 0000
To view Maven Brands’s complete board members history, request access »

Maven Brands Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Maven Brands Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00 00000 00 0 22-Dec-2017 000000000 00.000 Buildings and Property 00000 000
OregaPet 01-Jan-2017 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Pharmaceuticals 00000 000
To view Maven Brands’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »