Geo Survey Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1954

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 35

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Geo Survey General Information

Description

Provider of geological surveying services for the construction industry. The company's services include land measurement, offshore and industrial measurement, dimensional control and laser scanning.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Bloms Survey, Bloms Oppmåling
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Acquirer
EXACT
Corporate Office
  • Østre Aker Vei 24
  • 1503 Oslo
  • Norway

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Geo Survey Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Geo Survey‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Geo Survey Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kurt Foreman Daglig Leder
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Geo Survey Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Geo Survey Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Geo Survey‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Geo Survey FAQs

  • When was Geo Survey founded?

    Geo Survey was founded in 1954.

  • Who is the founder of Geo Survey?

    Ole H. Blom is the founder of Geo Survey.

  • Where is Geo Survey headquartered?

    Geo Survey is headquartered in Oslo, Norway.

  • What is the size of Geo Survey?

    Geo Survey has 35 total employees.

  • What industry is Geo Survey in?

    Geo Survey’s primary industry is Other Commercial Services.

  • Is Geo Survey a private or public company?

    Geo Survey is a Private company.

  • What is Geo Survey’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Geo Survey is 000000.

  • Who are Geo Survey’s investors?

    Mesta has invested in Geo Survey.

  • When was Geo Survey acquired?

    Geo Survey was acquired on 10-Jan-2011.

  • Who acquired Geo Survey?

    Geo Survey was acquired by EXACT.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »