Remag Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1946

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Remag General Information

Description

Manufacturer of mining machinery and equipment based in Katowice, Poland. The company designs, produces and installs mining machines, cutting heads and spare parts and also offers equipment leasing and rental services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Jaworznicko-Mikołowskie Zakłady Naprawcze Przemysłu Węglowego, Warsztaty Konstrukcze
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Ul. T.Boya Żeleńskiego 105
  • Katowice, 40-750
  • Poland

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Remag Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Remag‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Remag Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Remag‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Remag FAQs

  • When was Remag founded?

    Remag was founded in 1946.

  • Where is Remag headquartered?

    Remag is headquartered in Katowice, Poland.

  • What industry is Remag in?

    Remag’s primary industry is Machinery (B2B).

  • Is Remag a private or public company?

    Remag is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Remag?

    The current valuation of Remag is 000.00.

  • What is Remag’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Remag is 00000.

  • Who are Remag’s investors?

    Government of the Republic of Poland has invested in Remag.

  • When was Remag acquired?

    Remag was acquired on 22-Oct-2010.

  • Who acquired Remag?

    Remag was acquired by Grenevia.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »