Smokey Bones Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1999

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,239

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Smokey Bones General Information

Description

Operator of a chain of barbecue restaurants across the Eastern and Midwestern United States. The company offers fire-grilled favorites, burgers, sandwiches, grilled chicken, soups and desserts, enabling clients with traditional styled dishes.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Smokey Bones Barbeque and Grill
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Restaurants and Bars
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 1000 South Pine Island Road
  • Suite 900
  • Plantation, FL 33324
  • United States
+1 (305) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Smokey Bones Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Smokey Bones‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Smokey Bones Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Operator of a chain of barbecue restaurants across the Eastern and Midwestern United States. The company offers fire-gri
Restaurants and Bars
Plantation, FL
1,239 As of 2024
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

citation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irur
00000000000 000 0000
Atlanta, GA
0000 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000 000.00

000000

nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qu
00000000000 000 0000
Minnetonka, MN
0000 As of 0000
000.00
000000&0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Smokey Bones Competitors (27)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Hooters of America Private Equity-Backed Atlanta, GA 0000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
Famous Dave's Of America Corporate Backed or Acquired Minnetonka, MN 0000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
Bojangles Private Equity-Backed Charlotte, NC 00000 00000 000000000000 00000
Red Lobster Hospitality Formerly PE-Backed Orlando, FL 00000 00000 0000000000
Olive Garden Corporation Orlando, FL 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 27 competitors. Get the full list »

Smokey Bones Executive Team (18)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Stacy Leverne Chief Executive Officer
Hal Lawlor President
Brian Wallunas Chief Technology Officer
Nichole Robillard Chief Marketing Officer
Marc Hinson Chief People Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 18 executive team members. Get the full list »

Smokey Bones Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Smokey Bones Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Smokey Bones‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Smokey Bones FAQs

  • When was Smokey Bones founded?

    Smokey Bones was founded in 1999.

  • Who is the CEO of Smokey Bones?

    Stacy Leverne is the CEO of Smokey Bones.

  • Where is Smokey Bones headquartered?

    Smokey Bones is headquartered in Plantation, FL.

  • What is the size of Smokey Bones?

    Smokey Bones has 1,239 total employees.

  • What industry is Smokey Bones in?

    Smokey Bones’s primary industry is Restaurants and Bars.

  • Is Smokey Bones a private or public company?

    Smokey Bones is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Smokey Bones?

    The current valuation of Smokey Bones is 0000.

  • What is Smokey Bones’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Smokey Bones is 000000.

  • Who are Smokey Bones’s investors?

    Darden Restaurants and Sun Capital Partners have invested in Smokey Bones.

  • Who are Smokey Bones’s competitors?

    Hooters of America, Famous Dave's Of America, Bojangles, Red Lobster Hospitality, and Olive Garden are some of the 27 competitors of Smokey Bones.

  • When was Smokey Bones acquired?

    Smokey Bones was acquired on 25-Sep-2023.

  • Who acquired Smokey Bones?

    Smokey Bones was acquired by FAT Brands.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »