Biosearch Life Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2000

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 150

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Biosearch Life General Information

Description

Biosearch S.A a biotechnology company, operates in pharmaceutical, nutraceutical, and functional food sectors in Spain and internationally. It offers a portfolio products in lipids, probiotics, and botanical extracts. The company provides a range of probiotics isolated from human breast milk under the Hereditum brand for use in infant nutrition, gastrointestinal health, and immune system and prevention of infections.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Puleva Biotech
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Camino de Purchil, 66
  • 18004 Granada
  • Spain
+34 958 00 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Biosearch Life Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Biosearch Life‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Biosearch Life Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Alejandro Jara Director de operaciones & Director técnico
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Biosearch Life Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Biosearch Life Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Biosearch Life‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Biosearch Life FAQs

  • When was Biosearch Life founded?

    Biosearch Life was founded in 2000.

  • Where is Biosearch Life headquartered?

    Biosearch Life is headquartered in Granada, Spain.

  • What is the size of Biosearch Life?

    Biosearch Life has 150 total employees.

  • What industry is Biosearch Life in?

    Biosearch Life’s primary industry is Biotechnology.

  • Is Biosearch Life a private or public company?

    Biosearch Life is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Biosearch Life?

    The current valuation of Biosearch Life is 00000.

  • What is Biosearch Life’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Biosearch Life is 000000.

  • How much funding has Biosearch Life raised over time?

    Biosearch Life has raised $152M.

  • Who are Biosearch Life’s investors?

    Ebro Foods and Groupe Lactalis have invested in Biosearch Life.

  • When was Biosearch Life acquired?

    Biosearch Life was acquired on 08-Jul-2021.

  • Who acquired Biosearch Life?

    Biosearch Life was acquired by Kerry Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »