Medtech Media Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2003

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Medtech Media General Information

Description

Provider of integrated media services for the healthcare IT and finance markets. The company is providing news using both traditional print and digital information delivery systems. It is creating customized services, including print, online, lead generation and event service for advertisers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
MedTech Publishing Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Publishing
Acquirer
HIMSS Media
Corporate Office
  • 71 Pineland Drive
  • Suite 203
  • New Gloucester, ME 04260
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Medtech Media Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Medtech Media‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Medtech Media Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of integrated media services for the healthcare IT and finance markets. The company is providing news using bot
Publishing
New Gloucester, ME
000000&0

000000

liquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in volupt
0000000000
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
000000000000

000000

lore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, s
00000 000 0000000000
Washington, DC
000 As of 0000
0000
00000 0000-00-00
000000&0 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Medtech Media Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Quartz ( Publishing) Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 000 000000000000
Industry Dive Formerly PE-Backed Washington, DC 000 0000 000000&0 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Medtech Media FAQs

  • When was Medtech Media founded?

    Medtech Media was founded in 2003.

  • Who is the founder of Medtech Media?

    Neil Rouda is the founder of Medtech Media.

  • Where is Medtech Media headquartered?

    Medtech Media is headquartered in New Gloucester, ME.

  • What industry is Medtech Media in?

    Medtech Media’s primary industry is Publishing.

  • Is Medtech Media a private or public company?

    Medtech Media is a Private company.

  • What is Medtech Media’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Medtech Media is 000000.

  • Who are Medtech Media’s competitors?

    Quartz ( Publishing) and Industry Dive are competitors of Medtech Media.

  • When was Medtech Media acquired?

    Medtech Media was acquired on 10-Jan-2011.

  • Who acquired Medtech Media?

    Medtech Media was acquired by HIMSS Media.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »