Thonet Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1819

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 54

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Thonet General Information

Description

Manufacturer of bentwood furniture based in Frankenberg, Germany. The company offers furniture that is produced by using the innovative technique of bending solid beech wood through a standardized production process utilizing durable and recyclable materials that cause the least harm to the environment, thereby enabling customers to obtain long-lasting and timeless furniture for their homes and institutions.

Contact Information

Website
www.thonet.de
Formerly Known As
Gebrüder Thonet
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Home Furnishings
Parent Company
Benner Holding
Corporate Office
  • Michael-Thonet-Straße 1
  • 35066 Frankenberg
  • Germany
+49 06451 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Thonet Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Thonet‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Thonet Patents

Thonet Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-3009034-A1 Individualised support element and method Inactive 17-Oct-2014 000000000 0
DE-202014010842-U1 Holding device for holding a cable-shaped object and use Inactive 09-Jan-2014 000000000 0
DE-102014200192-A1 Holding device for holding a cable-shaped object and use Inactive 09-Jan-2014 000000000 0
EP-2893837-A1 Holding device for holding a cable-shaped object and use Inactive 09-Jan-2014 000000000 0
DE-102010047502-B4 Table leg with a connection system for connecting tabletops Inactive 05-Oct-2010 A47B13/021 0
To view Thonet’s complete patent history, request access »

Thonet Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Brian Boyd Chief Executive Officer & Managing Director
Norbert Ruf Creative Director & Managing Director
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Thonet Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Thonet Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Thonet‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Thonet FAQs

  • When was Thonet founded?

    Thonet was founded in 1819.

  • Who is the CEO of Thonet?

    Brian Boyd is the CEO of Thonet.

  • Where is Thonet headquartered?

    Thonet is headquartered in Frankenberg, Germany.

  • What is the size of Thonet?

    Thonet has 54 total employees.

  • What industry is Thonet in?

    Thonet’s primary industry is Home Furnishings.

  • Is Thonet a private or public company?

    Thonet is a Private company.

  • What is Thonet’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Thonet is 00000.

  • Who are Thonet’s investors?

    Afinum has invested in Thonet.

  • When was Thonet acquired?

    Thonet was acquired on 11-Jan-2022.

  • Who acquired Thonet?

    Thonet was acquired by Benner Holding.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »