Car For You Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1997

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 19

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Car For You General Information

Description

Operator of a car dealership portal designed to find cars with confidence and peace of mind. The company's portal offers car buying and selling services with extensive information about the vehicle, test driving, free home delivery and purchase security benefits, enabling customers to save time while dealing with vehicles.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
car4you Schweiz AG
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Application Software
Other Industries
Automotive
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Badenerstrasse 567
  • 8048 Zurich
  • Switzerland
+41 043 000 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Car For You Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Car For You‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Car For You Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Victor Sanjuan Chief Operating Officer
Clive Adams Chief Technology Officer
Robin Simon Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Car For You Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Car For You Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Car For You‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Car For You FAQs

  • When was Car For You founded?

    Car For You was founded in 1997.

  • Who is the CEO of Car For You?

    Robin Simon is the CEO of Car For You.

  • Where is Car For You headquartered?

    Car For You is headquartered in Zurich, Switzerland.

  • What is the size of Car For You?

    Car For You has 19 total employees.

  • What industry is Car For You in?

    Car For You’s primary industry is Application Software.

  • Is Car For You a private or public company?

    Car For You is a Private company.

  • What is Car For You’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Car For You is 000000.

  • Who are Car For You’s investors?

    Autovista Group, PubliGroupe, and United Internet have invested in Car For You.

  • When was Car For You acquired?

    Car For You was acquired on 12-Jan-2011.

  • Who acquired Car For You?

    Car For You was acquired by TX Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »