Volunteer Memphis Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1975

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Volunteer Memphis General Information

Description

Developer and promoter of volunteerism. The company hosts professional development/training meetings to support volunteerism in the United States.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Volunteer Mid South
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Acquirer
Leadership Memphis
Corporate Office
  • 365 South Main Street
  • Memphis, TN 38103
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Volunteer Memphis Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Volunteer Memphis‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Volunteer Memphis FAQs

  • When was Volunteer Memphis founded?

    Volunteer Memphis was founded in 1975.

  • Where is Volunteer Memphis headquartered?

    Volunteer Memphis is headquartered in Memphis, TN.

  • What industry is Volunteer Memphis in?

    Volunteer Memphis’s primary industry is Other Commercial Services.

  • Is Volunteer Memphis a private or public company?

    Volunteer Memphis is a Private company.

  • What is Volunteer Memphis’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Volunteer Memphis is 000000.

  • When was Volunteer Memphis acquired?

    Volunteer Memphis was acquired on 09-Feb-2015.

  • Who acquired Volunteer Memphis?

    Volunteer Memphis was acquired by Leadership Memphis.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »