A.Vogel Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1955

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 89

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

A.Vogel General Information

Description

Producer of herbal remedies, dietary supplements and food products intended to promote a healthy and balanced life. The company produces phytotherapeutic, homeopathic medicines and health products for flu, cold, heart, blood vessels, hay fever, skin, kidneys, prostate, digestion, muscles and joints, enabling people to stay healthy in a natural way.

Contact Information

Website
www.avogel.nl
Formerly Known As
Biohorma
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Pharmaceuticals
Other Industries
Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
Parent Company
Bioforce
Corporate Office
  • JP Broekhovenstraat 16
  • 8081 HC Elburg
  • Netherlands
+31 0525 000 000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

A.Vogel Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore A.Vogel‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

A.Vogel Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat
Andy Suter Ph.D Chief Executive Officer
Edwin Chair Managing Director & General Manager
Peter Holstege Finance Director
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

A.Vogel Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

A.Vogel FAQs

  • When was A.Vogel founded?

    A.Vogel was founded in 1955.

  • Who is the CEO of A.Vogel?

    Andy Suter Ph.D is the CEO of A.Vogel.

  • Where is A.Vogel headquartered?

    A.Vogel is headquartered in Elburg, Netherlands.

  • What is the size of A.Vogel?

    A.Vogel has 89 total employees.

  • What industry is A.Vogel in?

    A.Vogel’s primary industry is Pharmaceuticals.

  • Is A.Vogel a private or public company?

    A.Vogel is a Private company.

  • What is A.Vogel’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for A.Vogel is 00000.

  • When was A.Vogel acquired?

    A.Vogel was acquired on 01-Jan-2011.

  • Who acquired A.Vogel?

    A.Vogel was acquired by Bioforce.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »