Movati Athletic Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1997

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 2,000

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt Refin.

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Movati Athletic General Information

Description

Operator of a chain of fitness clubs intended to develop healthy exercising habits. The company's focus lies in delivering a club experience featuring boutique-style dedicated fitness studios at an affordable price, along with a student membership program, enabling clients to get into a routine and achieve their health and fitness goals.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
The Athletic Club
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Leisure Facilities
Corporate Office
  • 295 The West Mall
  • Suite 410
  • Toronto, Ontario M9C 4Z4
  • Canada

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Movati Athletic Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Movati Athletic‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Movati Athletic Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Operator of a chain of fitness clubs intended to develop healthy exercising habits. The company's focus lies in deliveri
Leisure Facilities
Toronto, Canada
2,000 As of 2022
00000
000000000 00 00000

000000

g elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut en
0000000 0000000000
New York, NY
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000000 00000

00 000

lit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim
0000000 0000000000
Carlsbad, CA
00000 As of 0000
00000
0000000000. 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Movati Athletic Competitors (19)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Crunch Fitness Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 0000 00000 000000000000 00000
24 Hour Fitness USA Private Equity-Backed Carlsbad, CA 00000 00000 0000000000. 00000
Les Mills International Private Equity-Backed Auckland, New Zealand 000000 00000000000
Snap Fitness Private Equity-Backed Chanhassen, MN 0000 00000 000000000000 00000
Orangetheory Fitness Private Equity-Backed Boca Raton, FL 0000 000.00 0000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 19 competitors. Get the full list »

Movati Athletic Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Chuck Kelly Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President & Founding Partner
Julie Welsh Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Movati Athletic Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000 Norwest Equity Partners Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 Norwest Equity Partners Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 Norwest Equity Partners Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Movati Athletic Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Movati Athletic Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Movati Athletic‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Movati Athletic FAQs

  • When was Movati Athletic founded?

    Movati Athletic was founded in 1997.

  • Who is the founder of Movati Athletic?

    Chuck Kelly, Alan Quesnel, and David Wu are the founders of Movati Athletic.

  • Who is the CEO of Movati Athletic?

    Chuck Kelly is the CEO of Movati Athletic.

  • Where is Movati Athletic headquartered?

    Movati Athletic is headquartered in Toronto, Canada.

  • What is the size of Movati Athletic?

    Movati Athletic has 2,000 total employees.

  • What industry is Movati Athletic in?

    Movati Athletic’s primary industry is Leisure Facilities.

  • Is Movati Athletic a private or public company?

    Movati Athletic is a Private company.

  • What is Movati Athletic’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Movati Athletic is 000000.

  • How much funding has Movati Athletic raised over time?

    Movati Athletic has raised $104M.

  • Who are Movati Athletic’s investors?

    Norwest Equity Partners has invested in Movati Athletic.

  • Who are Movati Athletic’s competitors?

    Crunch Fitness, 24 Hour Fitness USA, Les Mills International, Snap Fitness, and Orangetheory Fitness are some of the 19 competitors of Movati Athletic.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »