Guyana Power & Light Overview

  • Founded
  • 1966
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Guyana Power & Light General Information

Description

Provider of electric power. The company generates power, transmits and distributes it to many areas of Guyana.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Guyana Electricity
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Energy Production
Other Industries
Energy Marketing
Parent Company
Government of Guyana
Primary Office
  • 40 Main Street
  • Georgetown
  • Guyana
+592 225 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Guyana Power & Light Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Guyana Power & Light‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Guyana Power & Light Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Guyana Power & Light‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial