Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Rio Tinto

Rio Tinto
1873 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
45K-50K EMPLOYEES
RIO STOCK SYMBOL
42 INVESTMENTS
$55.92 SHARE PRICE (As of Monday Closing)
Description

Rio Tinto searches for and extracts a variety of minerals worldwide, with the heaviest concentrations in North America and Australia. Iron ore is the dominant commodity, with contributions from aluminium, copper, diamonds, energy products, gold, and industrial minerals. The 1995 merger of RTZ and CRA, via a dual-listed structure, created the present-day company. The two operate as a single business entity. Shareholders in each company have equivalent economic and voting rights.

Formerly Known As
RTZ Corporation, Rio Tinto Company
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Multi-line Mining
Other Industries
Aluminum Mining
Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
Stock Exchange
LON
Primary Office
  • 6 Saint James's Square
  • London SW1Y 4AD
  • England, United Kingdom

+44 020 0000 0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Rio Tinto’s full profile, request a free trial.

Rio Tinto Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$44.66 - $63.47 $94.2B $55.48 $7.94 2.88M 1.68B

Rio Tinto Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Jun-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 111,551,170 92,892,284 85,879,891 73,396,216
Revenue 41,330,000 40,522,000 40,030,000 33,781,000
EBITDA 21,030,000 22,663,000 17,789,000 11,924,000
Net Income 13,388,000 13,638,000 8,762,000 4,617,000
Total Assets 86,752,000 90,949,000 95,726,000 89,263,000
Total Debt 15,324,000 12,752,000 15,176,000 17,630,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Rio Tinto Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Rio Tinto‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Rio Tinto Competitors (22)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
China Molybdenum Corporation Luoyang, China 00000 00.000 000000000 00.000
0000000 000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired London, United Kingdom 00000 00.000 000000000 00.000
0000000 00000000 Pending Transaction (M&A) London, Canada 0 000.00 000000000 000.00
0000000 00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Melbourne, Australia 000 00.00 000000&0 00.00
0000000 000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Whitehorse, Canada 0000 00000000000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Rio Tinto Investments & Acquisitions (42)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 000000 04-Sep-2019 00000 0000000 Multi-line Mining
000000 00000 00000 08-Aug-2018 000000000 00000 00 0000 Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
0000000 0000000 00 07-Jun-2018 00000 0000000 000.00 Other Metals, Minerals and Mining 0000-000000000 0000000
000000 10-May-2018 00000 0000000 00000 Machinery (B2B) 0000-000000000 0000000
JV (Raiden Resources / Rio Tinto) 10-May-2018 Joint Venture Buildings and Property
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Rio Tinto Exits (20)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 000000000 10-May-2017 000000000 00000000 Completed
  • 000 00000
00000000 000 00000 01-Feb-2012 000000000000000000 00.00 Completed
  • 000 00000
0000 & 000000 0000 08-Aug-2011 000000000 00000000 00.000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
000 00000 (0000000 01-Jan-2011 000000000 00000 00 000 Completed
  • 000 00000
Diavik Diamond Mines 23-Jul-2010 Secondary Transaction - Private Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Rio Tinto Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Rio Tinto America Retirement Plan Corporate Pension South Jordan, UT 1999
000000000 0000 000 Multi-line Mining Vancouver, Canada 0000
0รถ00000 0000000 Commodity Chemicals Swakopmund, Namibia 0000
0000 000 0000000 0 Iron and Steel Mining Montreal, Canada 0000
000 00000 0000000 Corporate Pension South Jordan, UT
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Rio Tinto Executive Team (25)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Jean-Sebastien Jacques Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Jakob Staushold Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Jakob Stausholm Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Mark Pisarek General Manager, Business Development
Analia Troncoso General Manager, Business Development (Mergers & Acquisitions) Corporate Finance

16 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 25 executives. Get the full list »

Rio Tinto Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000000 Rio Tinto Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000000 Rio Tinto Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000-000000000 0000000 Rio Tinto Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Rio Tinto Board Member 000 0000

2 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »