Hilcona Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1935

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 2,000

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 2

Hilcona General Information

Description

Producer of fresh and ready-to-eat food products catering to consumers in Europe. The company offers fresh pasta, pizza, sauces, deep-frozen pasta, sandwiches, tinned food and ready-made meals for the retail market supplemented by selected fresh products and buffet solutions for the hotel industry.

Contact Information

Website
www.hilcona.com
Formerly Known As
Konservenfabrikation, Scana
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Food Products
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Bendererstrasse
  • Schaan, 9494
  • Liechtenstein
+423 895 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Hilcona Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hilcona‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hilcona Patents

Hilcona Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-1808375-A1 Device for tightly sealing bags made of laminated films Inactive 13-Jan-2006 0000000000 0

Hilcona Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat
Martin Henck Ph.D Chief Executive Officer and Chairman
Ulrich Freund Chief Purchasing Officer & Head of Logistics
You’re viewing 2 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Hilcona Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000 00.0 Hilcona Chief Executive Officer and Chairman 000 0000
To view Hilcona’s complete board members history, request access »

Hilcona Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Hilcona Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hilcona‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hilcona Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Frostag Food-Centrum 20-Jan-2017 0000000000 Food Products
Gastro Star 01-Jan-2012 Merger/Acquisition Food Products
To view Hilcona’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Hilcona Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Gastro Star Food Products Dallikon, Switzerland 0000
To view Hilcona’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Hilcona FAQs

  • When was Hilcona founded?

    Hilcona was founded in 1935.

  • Who is the founder of Hilcona?

    Tony Hilti is the founder of Hilcona.

  • Who is the CEO of Hilcona?

    Martin Henck Ph.D is the CEO of Hilcona.

  • Where is Hilcona headquartered?

    Hilcona is headquartered in Schaan, Liechtenstein.

  • What is the size of Hilcona?

    Hilcona has 2,000 total employees.

  • What industry is Hilcona in?

    Hilcona’s primary industry is Food Products.

  • Is Hilcona a private or public company?

    Hilcona is a Private company.

  • What is Hilcona’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Hilcona is 00000.

  • Who are Hilcona’s investors?

    Toni Hilti Familien-Treuhänderschaft has invested in Hilcona.

  • When was Hilcona acquired?

    Hilcona was acquired on 01-Sep-2017.

  • Who acquired Hilcona?

    Hilcona was acquired by Bell Food Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »